Kaili Ets Family Wellness Privacy Policy

Who Are We & Intro

Kaili Ets Family Wellness is a private practice owned by Kaili Ets, BHsc (Hon)., MScOT. All consultants and therapists working at Kaili Ets Family Wellness are members of the College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario or certified in their area of expertise, and are expected to provide services and treatment in accordance with the highest professional standards established by the College or their certification process.


Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy of personal information is very important to Kaili Ets Family Wellness. A general user can access and browse our entire site at any time without providing any personal information. We do not collect information that would personally identify you unless you choose to provide it. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We will make every effort to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. All clinicians and employees who come in contact with your personal information are aware of the sensitive nature of the information that you have disclosed to us. This document describes our privacy policies.

 

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of information provided by our patients, as well as, general users of our Kaili Ets Family Wellness website (hereafter “the website”). As Kaili Ets Family Wellness provides consultation services to the pediatric population, our “patients” are our “clients”.  “Clients” may also refer to the guardian of the child/patient. For the purposes of this privacy policy, Kaili Ets Family Wellness recognizes that personal information (PI) and personal health information (PHI), may be collected. The definition of Personal Information is as defined by the Information Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. Collection of Personal Health Information by Kaili Ets Family Wellness is in compliance with Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004,1 (PHIPA).  The website may collect personal information. Personal Health Information is not being collected electronically on this website by our consultants.


Related and Secondary Purposes

Like most organizations, we also collect and  use information for purposes related to or secondary to our primary purposes. The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are as follows:

  • To invoice clients for goods or services that were not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments or to collect unpaid accounts.

  • To advise clients and others of special events or opportunities (e.g., a seminar, development of a new service, arrival of a new product) that we have available.

 

Occupational Therapists are regulated by the College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario (COTO), who may inspect our records and interview respective staff as a part of their regulatory activities in the public interest.

In addition, as professionals, either as OTs or other consultants, we will report serious misconduct, incompetence or incapacity of other practitioners, whether they belong to other organizations or our own. External regulators have their own strict privacy obligations. Sometimes these reports include personal information about our clients, or other individuals, to support the concern (e.g., improper services). Also, like all organizations, various government agencies (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (e.g., lawyers, accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.


In order to protect your personal information, we have taken the following step:

The client or patient personal health information in paper format is held under supervision of the consultant or is secured in a locked restricted area.

This website only collects personal information (eg. name, email address, and any information related to online payment purposes), it does not collect any personal health information.

Protecting Your Personal Information


When you send us an e-mail, we use your email address to thank you for your comment and/or reply to your question, and we will store your communication and our reply in case we correspond further. Beyond our initial reply, we will never share it with or sell it to anyone else for such use.

 

When you request information or other services, we use your e-mail address and any other information you give us to provide you with the information or other services you requested until you ask us to stop (using the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided with each e-mail). We will not share it with or sell, rent or lease it to any third party for such use.

 

On our website we only collect, with the exception of cookies, the personal information you provide and only use that information for the purpose you gave it to us (e.g., to respond to your email message, to register for a course, to subscribe to our newsletter).  When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.  Cookies are only used to help you navigate our website and are not used to monitor you.  

 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our website, we collect certain information from you via a third party billing/invoicing software (ie. Pay Pal, or Wave apps), including your name, billing address, payment information (including credit card numbers, paypal information, apple or google play data, email address, and phone numbers).  

 

We actively use double-opt ins for our mailing list to ensure we have obtained appropriate consent in accordance with Canada's anti-spam law (CASL). We never spam or add people to our mailing list without express consent.

 

You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., by declining to receive notice of special events or opportunities). We do not, however, have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., external regulation).

.

E-Mail


Please remember that when you use a link to go from www.playandbloomtherapy.com to another web site, the Kaili Ets Family Wellness Web Site Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including any site that has a link on www.kailiets.com, is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. 

Linking to Other Sites


BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS.

The appointed Data Privacy Officer/Privacy Officer at Kaili Ets Family Wellness is Kaili Ets, BHsc.(Hon), MSc.OT, and Owner. If you need more information or have a concern about privacy, please email at info@kailiets.com.

last update: September 6, 2019.